ACG

Schedule at a Glance

Quick Links

Schedule at a Glance

Friday, October 17

6:00 am - 8:00 pm Registration
Broad Street Atrium
6:00 am - 8:00 pm Job Forum
Broad Street Atrium
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
Outside course rooms
7:00 am - 12:30 pm GI Pathology and Imaging Course
Terrace Ballroom 4
7:30 am - 4:45 pm Practice Management Course
Room 121ABC
8:00 am - 5:00 pm ASGE-Sponsored Course
Room 122AB
1:15 pm - 4:30 pm What's New in GI Pharmacology Course
Terrace Ballroom 4
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Negotiation & Networking Skills Workshop (pre-registration required)
Room 124-125
5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Recertification Preparation & Update Course
Room 119AB

Saturday, October 18

7:00 am - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
7:00 am - 5:15 pm Registration
Broad Street Atrium
7:00 am - 5:15 pm Job Forum
Broad Street Atrium
7:50 am - 5:00 pm Postgraduate Course
Terrace Ballroom
8:00 am - 10:00 am Auxiliary Registration/Hospitality Suite
Philadelphia Marriott Downtown – Room 310
8:00 am - 5:00 pm ACG Store
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
10:00 am - 10:30 am David Sun Lecture
Terrace Ballroom
12:20 pm - 1:35 pm Optional Learning Luncheons (pre-registration and ticket required)
See ticket for room assignment
12:20 pm - 1:35 pm Career Opportunities for Women in GI Luncheon (pre-registration and ticket required)
Room 119B
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm GI Jeopardy
Room 120AB

Sunday, October 19

7:00 am - 7:45 am Continental Breakfast
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
7:00 am - 8:00 am Gutrunners™ 5k Race / 1 Mile Walk
Location to be announced
7:00 am - 6:30 pm Registration
Broad Street Atrium
7:00 am - 6:30 pm Job Forum
Broad Street Atrium
7:50 am - 5:00 pm Postgraduate Course
Terrace Ballroom
8:00 am - 10:00 am Auxiliary Registration/Hospitality Suite
Philadelphia Marriott Downtown – Room 310
8:00 am - 5:00 pm ACG Store
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
12:20 pm - 1:35 pm Optional Learning Luncheons (pre-registration and ticket required)
See ticket for room assignment
12:20 pm - 1:35 pm Trainees Luncheon – Employment (pre-registration and ticket required)
Room 115B
12:20 pm - 1:35 pm Trainees Luncheon – Fellowship (pre-registration and ticket required)
Room 115C
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm Exhibit Hall Opens
Exhibit Halls DE
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm Hands-on Workshop Center
Exhibit Halls DE
3:30 pm - 7:00 pm Poster Sessions
Exhibit Halls DE
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm International Attendee Reception
Room 124
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm NP/PA Attendee Reception
Room 125
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Women and Minorities in GI Reception
Room 123
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Opening Welcome Reception
Exhibit Halls DE
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Alumni Receptions
See invitation for room assignment

Monday, October 20

6:00 am - 4:45 pm Registration
Broad Street Atrium
6:00 am - 4:45 pm Job Forum
Broad Street Atrium
6:30 am - 7:45 am Optional Breakfast Sessions (pre-registration and ticket required)
See ticket for room assignment
7:50 am - 6:00 pm Annual Scientific Meeting
Terrace Ballroom
8:00 am - 10:00 am Auxiliary Registration/Hospitality Suite
Philadelphia Marriott Downtown – Room 310
8:00 am - 6:00 pm ACG Store
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
9:00 am - 9:30 am Presidential Address
Terrance Ballroom
10:00 am - 4:30 pm Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Halls DE
10:00 am - 4:30 pm Hands-on Workshop Center
Exhibit Halls DE
10:30 am - 4:00 pm Poster Sessions
Exhibit Halls DE
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Exhibitor Theater
Exhibit Halls DE
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch Break
Exhibit Halls DE
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm The American Journal of Gastroenterology Lecture
Terrace Ballroom 3
3:55 pm - 4:35 pm ACG Informational Session –ABIM's Maintenance of Certification Program
Room 122AB
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm ACG Business Meeting and Reception to Honor the ACG President
Terrace Ballroom 3

Tuesday, October 21

6:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration
Broad Street Atrium
6:00 am - 5:00 pm Job Forum
Broad Street Atrium
6:45 am - 8:15 am Optional Breakfast Sessions (pre-registration and ticket required)
See ticket for room assignment
8:00 am - 10:00 am Auxiliary Registration/Hospitality Suite
Philadelphia Marriott Downtown – Room 310
8:00 am - 6:15 pm ACG Store
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
8:30 am - 6:15 pm Annual Scientific Meeting
Terrace Ballroom
10:00 am - 10:30 am J. Edward Berk Distinguished Lecture
Terrace Ballroom 3
10:00 am - 4:30 pm Exhibit Hall
Exhibit Halls DE
10:00 am - 4:30 pm Hands-on Workshop Center
Exhibit Halls DE
10:30 am - 4:00 pm Poster Sessions
Exhibit Halls DE
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Lunch Break
Exhibit Halls DE
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Emily Couric Memorial Lecture
Terrace Ballroom 3

Wednesday, October 22

6:00 am - 12:15 pm Registration
Broad Street Atrium
6:00 am - 12:15 pm Job Forum
Broad Street Atrium
6:45 am - 8:15 am Optional Breakfast Sessions (pre-registration and ticket required)
See ticket for room assignment
8:00 am - 12:15 pm ACG Store
Terrace Ballroom Lobby
8:30 am - 12:15 pm Annual Scientific Meeting
Terrace Ballroom
10:15 am - 10:45 am David Y. Graham Lecture
Terrace Ballroom 3